Call a Specialist Today! 866-981-2998

Palo Alto Networks Enterprise Firewall PA-3250
Next-Generation Firewall Appliance in a Ruggedized Form Factor

Palo Alto Networks Enterprise Firewall PA-3250

Compare Products


Looking for sizing recommendation? Take our Firewall Sizing Survey

Please Note: We cannot provide sizing recommendations for Palo Alto firewalls being deployed outside of the United States. Palo Alto firewalls are only available for
licensed businesses (not home users). Palo Alto firewalls cannot be sold outside of the United States excluding Canada. 1 Year minimum of Partner Enabled Backline Support is required for all new Palo Alto firewall purchases

Palo Alto Networks Products
PA-3250 Series Hardware
Palo Alto Networks PA-3250 with redundant AC power supplies
#PAN-PA-3250
Get a Quote!

Click here to jump to more pricing!

Overview:

The Palo Alto Networks® PA-3200 Series next-generation firewalls are designed for data center and internet gateway deployments. This series is comprised of the PA-3250, PA-3250, and PA-3260 firewalls. These models provide flexibility in performance and redundancy to help you meet your deployment requirements. All models in this series provide next-generation security features to help you secure your organization through advanced visibility and control of applications, users, and content.

First Supported Software Release: PAN-OS® 8.1

Features:

  • 6.3 Gbps firewall throughput
    (App-ID enabled1)
  • 3 Gbps Threat Prevention throughput2
  • 3.2 Gbps IPsec VPN throughput
  • 2,000,000 sessions
  • 94,000 new sessions per second3
  • 6,000 IPsec VPN tunnels/tunnel interfaces
  • 2,048 SSL VPN Users
  • 10 virtual routers
  • 1/6 virtual systems (base/max4)
  • 60 security zones
  • 5,000 max number of policies

Front Panel:

Item
Component
Description
1
Ethernet ports 1 through 12
Twelve RJ-45 10Mbps/100Mpbs/1Gbps ports for network traffic. The link speed and link duplex are auto-negotiate only.
2
SFP ports 13 through 20
These ports vary depending on your firewall model:
  • PA-3250 firewall—Ports 13 through 16 are SFP (1Gbps) and ports 17 through 20 are SFP or SFP+ (10Gbps) based on the installed transceiver.
  • PA-3250 and PA-3260 firewalls—Ports 13 through 20 are SFP (1Gbps) or SFP+ (10Gbps) based on the installed transceiver.
3
QSFP+ ports 21 through 24
(PA-3260 only) Four QSFP+ (40Gbps) ports as defined by the IEEE 802.3ba standard.
4
HSCI port
One SFP+ (10Gbps) port (supports only an SFP+ transceiver or passive SFP+ cable).
Use this port to connect two PA-3200 Series firewalls in a high availability (HA) configuration as follows:
  • In an active/passive configuration, this port is for HA2 (data link).
  • In an active/active configuration, you can configure this port for HA2 and HA3. HA3 is used for packet forwarding for asymmetrically routed sessions that require Layer 7 inspection for App-ID and Content-ID.
The HSCI ports must be connected directly between the two firewalls in the HA configuration (without a switch or router between them). When directly connecting the HSCI ports between two PA-3200 Series firewalls that are physically located near each other, Palo Alto Networks recommends that you use a passive SFP+ cable.
For installations where the two firewalls are not near each other and you cannot use a passive SFP+ cable, use a standard SFP+ transceiver and the appropriate cable length.
5
HA1-A and HA1-B ports
Two RJ-45 10Mbps/100Mbps/1000Mbps ports for high availability (HA) control.
If the firewall dataplane restarts due to a failure or manual restart, the HA1-B link will also restart. If the dataplane restarts and only HA1-B is connected, a split brain condition occurs. The HA1-A link will not restart when the dataplane restarts. Because of this behavior, we recommend that you connect both HA1-A and HA1-B to provide redundancy for the control link and to avoid split brain issues.
6
MGT port
Use this Ethernet 10Mbps/100Mbps/1000Mbps port to access the management web interface and perform administrative tasks. The firewall also uses this port for management services, such as retrieving licenses and updating threat and application signatures.
7
CONSOLE port (RJ-45)
Use this port to connect a management computer to the firewall using a 9-pin serial-to-RJ-45 cable and terminal emulation software.
The console connection provides access to firewall boot messages, the Maintenance Recovery Tool (MRT), and the command line interface (CLI).
If your management computer does not have a serial port, use a USB-to-serial converter.
Use the following settings to configure your terminal emulation software to connect to the console port:
  • Data rate: 9600
  • Data bits: 8
  • Parity: None
  • Stop bits: 1
  • Flow control: None
8
USB port
A USB port that accepts a USB flash drive with a bootstrap bundle (PAN-OS configuration).
Bootstrapping speeds up the process of configuring and licensing the firewall to make it operational on the network with or without internet access.
9
CONSOLE port (Micro USB)
Use this port to connect a management computer to the firewall using a standard Type-A USB-to-micro USB cable.
The console connection provides access to firewall boot messages, the Maintenance Recovery Tool (MRT), and the command line interface (CLI).
Refer to the Micro USB Console Port page for more information and to download the Windows driver or to learn how to connect from a Mac or Linux computer.
10
LED status indicators
Eight LEDs that indicate the status of the firewall hardware components (see Interpret the PA-3200 Series Status LEDs ).

Back Panel:

Item
Component
Description
1
System drive
One 240GB solid-state drive (SSD) used to store the PAN-OS system files, system logs, and network traffic logs.
2
Exhaust fan tray
Provides ventilation and cooling for the firewall.
3
Ground studs
Use the two-post ground stud to connect the firewall to earth ground. The firewall ships with a 6AWG two-post ground lug (attached to the ground studs) but does not include a ground cable.
4
PS1 and PS2
power supplies
Use the power supply inputs (either AC or DC depending on the installed power supply type) to connect power to the firewall. The second power supply is for redundancy. When facing the back of the firewall, PS1 is on the left and PS2 is on the right.

Documentation:

Download the Palo Alto Networks PA-3250 Specification Datasheet (PDF).

Pricing Notes:

Palo Alto Networks Products
PA-3250 Series Hardware
Palo Alto Networks PA-3250 with redundant AC power supplies
#PAN-PA-3250
Get a Quote!
Zero Touch Provisioning (ZTP) version of the Palo Alto Networks PA-3250 with redundant AC power supplies
Zero Touch Provisioning (ZTP) version of the Palo Alto Networks PA-3250 with redundant AC power supplies
#PAN-PA-3250-ZTP
Get a Quote!
Zero Touch Provisioning (ZTP) version of the PA-3200 Series ZTP spare hard drive
Zero Touch Provisioning (ZTP) version of the PA-3200 Series ZTP spare hard drive - 240GB Solid State Drive (SSD)
#PAN-PA-3200-ZTP-SSD-240-IMG
Get a Quote!
Partner Enabled Premium Support
Partner enabled premium support year 1, PA-3250
#PAN-SVC-BKLN-3250
Get a Quote!
Partner enabled premium support renewal, PA-3250
#PAN-SVC-BKLN-3250-R
Get a Quote!
Partner enabled premium support 3-year prepaid, PA-3250
#PAN-SVC-BKLN-3250-3YR
Get a Quote!
Partner enabled premium support 3-year prepaid renewal, PA-3250
#PAN-SVC-BKLN-3250-3YR-R
Get a Quote!
Partner enabled premium support 5 year prepaid, PA-3250
#PAN-SVC-BKLN-3250-5YR
Get a Quote!
Partner enabled premium support 5 year prepaid renewal, PA-3250
#PAN-SVC-BKLN-3250-5YR-R
Get a Quote!
Transceiver
SFP form factor, 1Gb copper transceiver, 100m over Cat5 RJ-45, IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T compliant
PA-7000 Series, PA-5450, PA-5000 Series, PA-5200 Series, PA-3200 Series, PA-3000 Series, PA-800 Series, PA-220R; NOTE: only models or series cited are supported, unlisted models or series are not supported
#PAN-SFP-CG
Get a Quote!
SFP form factor, LX 1Gb optical transceiver, 10Km reach, SMF, duplex LC, IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-LX compliant
PA-7000 Series, PA-5450, PA-5000 Series, PA-5200 Series, PA-3200 Series, PA-3000 Series, PA-800 Series. PA-220R; NOTE: only models or series cited are supported, unlisted models or series are not supported
#PAN-SFP-LX
Get a Quote!
SFP+ form factor, 10Gb direct attach twin-ax passive cable with 2 transceiver ends and 5m of cable permanently bonded as an assembly, IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-CR compliant
PA-7000 Series, PA-5450, PA-5200 Series, PA-5060, PA-5050,PA-3200 Series PA-3060, PA-850; NOTE: only models or series cited are supported, unlisted models or series are not supported
#PAN-SFP-PLUS-CU-5M
Get a Quote!
SFP+ form factor, ER 10Gb optical transceiver, extended reach 40Km, SMF, duplex LC, IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-ER compliant
PA-7000 series, PA-5450 (NC only), PA-5200 Series, PA-5060, PA-5050, PA-3200 Series, PA-3060, PA-850; NOTE: only models or series cited are supported, unlisted models or series are not supported
#PAN-SFP-PLUS-ER
Get a Quote!
SFP+ form factor, LR 10Gb optical transceiver, long reach 10Km, SMF, duplex LC, IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR compliant
PA-7000 series, PA-5450, PA-5200 Series, PA-5060, PA-5050, PA-3200 Series, PA-3060, PA-850; NOTE: only models or series cited are supported, unlisted models or series are not supported
#PAN-SFP-PLUS-LR
Get a Quote!
SFP+ form factor, SR 10Gb optical transceiver, short reach 300m, OM3 MMF, duplex LC, IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR compliant
PA-7000 series, PA-5450, PA-5200 Series, PA-5060, PA-5050, PA-3200 Series, PA-3060, PA-850; NOTE: only models or series cited are supported, unlisted models or series are not supported
#PAN-SFP-PLUS-SR
Get a Quote!
SFP form factor, SX 1Gb optical transceiver, 550m reach on OM2 MMF, duplex LC, IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX compliant
PA-7000 Series, PA-5450, PA-5000 Series, PA-5200 Series, PA-3200 Series, PA-3000 Series, PA-800 Series, PA-220R; NOTE: only models or series cited are supported, unlisted models or series are not supported
#PAN-SFP-SX
Get a Quote!
SFP form factor, ZX 1Gb optical transceiver, 80Km reach, SMF, duplex LC
PA-7000 Series, PA-5000 Series, PA-5200 Series, PA-3200 Series, PA-3000 Series, PA-800 Series, PA-220R; NOTE: only models or series cited are supported, unlisted models or series are not supported
#PAN-SFP-ZX
Get a Quote!
TAA Compliant SFP form factor, 1Gb copper transceiver, 100m over Cat5 RJ-45, IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T compliant
PA-7000 Series, PA-5450, PA-5000 Series, PA-5200 Series, PA-3200 Series, PA-3000 Series, PA-800 Series, PA-220R; NOTE: only models or series cited are supported, unlisted models or series are not supported
#PAN-T-S-CG
Get a Quote!
TAA Compliant SFP form factor, LX 1Gb optical transceiver, 10Km reach, SMF, duplex LC, IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-LX compliant
PA-7000 Series, PA-5450, PA-5000 Series, PA-5200 Series, PA-3200 Series, PA-3000 Series, PA-800 Series. PA-220R; NOTE: only models or series cited are supported, unlisted models or series are not supported
#PAN-T-S-LX
Get a Quote!
TAA Compliant SFP+ form factor, LR 10Gb optical transceiver, long reach 10Km, SMF, duplex LC, IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR compliant
PA-7000 series, PA-5450, PA-5200 Series, PA-5060, PA-5050, PA-3200 Series, PA-3060, PA-850; NOTE: only models or series cited are supported, unlisted models or series are not supported
#PAN-T-S-PLUS-LR
Get a Quote!
TAA Compliant SFP+ form factor, SR 10Gb optical transceiver, short reach 300m, OM3 MMF, duplex LC, IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR compliant
PA-7000 series, PA-5450, PA-5200 Series, PA-5060, PA-5050, PA-3200 Series, PA-3060, PA-850; NOTE: only models or series cited are supported, unlisted models or series are not supported
#PAN-T-S-PLUS-SR
Get a Quote!
TAA Compliant SFP form factor, SX 1Gb optical transceiver, 550m reach on OM2 MMF, duplex LC, IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX compliant
PA-7000 Series, PA-5450, PA-5000 Series, PA-5200 Series, PA-3200 Series, PA-3000 Series, PA-800 Series, PA-220R; NOTE: only models or series cited are supported, unlisted models or series are not supported
#PAN-T-S-SX
Get a Quote!
Palo Alto Networks PA-3220, PA-3250, and PA-3260 4 post rack mount kit
Palo Alto Networks PA-3220, PA-3250, and PA-3260 4 post rack mount kit
#PAN-PA-2RU-RACK4
Get a Quote!
FIPS hardware kit
FIPS hardware kit for the PA-3200 Series
#PAN-FIPS-KIT-3200
Get a Quote!
Spare Fan tray
PA-3200 Series spare fan tray
#PAN-PA-3200-FANTRAY
Get a Quote!
Spare Hard drive - 240GB Solid State Drive (SSD)
PA-3200 Series spare hard drive - 240GB Solid State Drive (SSD)
#PAN-PA-3200-SSD-240-IMG
Get a Quote!
Power supply
650W AC power supply for PA-3200 Series
#PAN-PWR-650W-AC
Get a Quote!
650W DC power supply for PA-3200 Series
#PAN-PWR-650W-DC
Get a Quote!
Accessory Kit
PA-3200 Series Accessory Kit
#PAN-PA-3200-ACC
Get a Quote!
PA-3200 Packaging set
PA-3200 packaging set - 1 each of ESD unit bag, foam set, insert tray, and shipping box
#PAN-PA-3200-PKG-SET
Get a Quote!
PA-3200 series shipping boxes - 5 cartons
#PAN-PA-3200-BOX-SET
Get a Quote!